World Masters Judo Championships

Scottsdale Arizona USA

July 2001

Martin Clarke Bio

MARTIN CLARKE WORLD CHAMPION

World Masters Judo Championships

[World Masters Judo Championships Results]
[2nd Day Competition]
[Kata Competition - Final Results]

2001 World Masters Judo Championships Results

The following are the results for the 2001 World Masters Judo Championships held at the Radisson Resort and Spa, Scottsdale, AZ. 375 contestants, ages 30 year old and above from 32 countries competed in the event.
Corrections should be sent to head office - info@masterathlete.com.

Contestant's Name, Hometown, Country

 

DIVISION: F1 Female 30-34 yrs, 63kg
1. Dominque ALO', Albuquerque, NM, USA
2. Jacqueline PRADO, Peru
3. Diana HAYASHI, USA

DIVISION: F2 Female 35-39 yrs, 52kg
1. Miriam MINAGAWA, Sao Paulo,, Brazil
2. Taffy FRANZ, Napa, CA, USA
3. Kim TILLEY, Bracknell, Berkshire, England

DIVISION: F2 Female 35-39 yrs, 57kg
1. Susan KIM, Chicago, IL, USA
2. Querine VAN MEURS, Reading,, England
3. Angela THORPE, Peterborough,, England

DIVISION: F2 Female 35-39 yrs, 63kg
1. Joyce MALLEY, Birmingham,, England
2. Leontina BARBOSA DO PRADO, Guaira,, Brazil
3. Barbara SHIMIZU, Des Moines, WA, USA

DIVISION: F2 Female 35-39 yrs, 70kg
1. Fatima BELBONI DE CAMARGO, Sao Paulo, Brazil

DIVISION: F2 Female 35-39 yrs, 78kg
1. Angela BROWN, , England

DIVISION: F2 Female 35-39Yrs, +78kg
1. Deborah ZUMERKORN, Sao Paulo,, Brazil

DIVISION: F3 Female 40-44 yrs, 52kg
1. Monette LEBLANC, , Canada
2. Constance GARBARINI, Carson, CA, USA

DIVISION: F3 Female 40-44 yrs, 57kg
1. Sue REED REGAN, Renton, WA., USA
2. Rebecca SMITH, Bowling Green, KT, USA

DIVISION: F3 Female 40-44 yrs, 63kg
1. Marli VASSERMAN, Sao Paulo, Brazil


DIVISION: F3 Female 40-44 yrs, 70kg
1. Diana CHEATUM, Golden, CO, USA
2. Sarina NEKRYCZ, Sao Paulo,, Brazil

DIVISION: F3 Female 40-44yrs, +78kg
1. Gaby NURNBERGER, Badkisingen, Germany

DIVISION: F4 Female 45-49 yrs, 63kg
1. Elizabaeth SPAETH, Charlotte, MI, USA
2. Michele PARENT, Nepean, Ont., Canada

DIVISION: F4 Female 45-49 yrs, 70kg
1. Cristiana PALLAVICINO, Sao Paulo, Brazil
2. Lynn TILLEY, Windlesham, Surrey, England

DIVISION: F5 Female 50-54 yrs, 48kg
1. Edie CONNELLY, Spring, TX, USA

DIVISION: F5 Female 50-54 yrs, 52kg
1. Penelope KLEIN, Amherst, NY, USA
2. Karen BELTER, Lakewood, OH, USA

DIVISION: F5 Female 50-54 yrs, 57kg
1. Jan MOSS-GRADEN, Bremerton, WA, USA

DIVISION: F6 Female 55-59 yrs, 57kg
1. Elizabeth SAVINO, Altamont, NY, USA

DIVISION: F6 Female 55-59 yrs, 70kg
1. Dale KEOGH, Castle hill,, Australia

DIVISION: F6 Female 55-59 yrs, 78kg
1. Edna GALLIX, USA

DIVISION: M1 Male 30-34 yrs, 60kg
1. Hiram CRUZ, Jacksonville, FL, USA
2. Glebson AMARAL, Brazil
3. Julian PRADO, Peru
4. Robert SMITH, Hastings, E. Sussex, England

DIVISION: M1 Male 30-34 yrs, 66kg
1. Ruggero GALICI, San Antonio, TX, USA
2. Boris KUZNETSOV, Vyborg,, Russia
3. Toby RUE, NM, USA
3. Enrique MANIBUSAN, Vallejo, CA, USA

DIVISION: M1 Male 30-34 yrs, 73kg
1. David ELMORE, Wednesbury,, England
2. Joe FICO, Tucson, AZ, USA
3. Ahmed KHAGO, Saudi Arabia

DIVISION: M1 Male 30-34 yrs, 81kg
1. Jefferson BRITO DELGADO, Osasco,, Brazil
2. Laszlo PALINSCAR, Kecskemet,, Hungary
3. Carlos DANIN, Guayaquil,, Ecuador
3. Jaison TERAGOUCHI, Buckeye, AZ, USA

DIVISION: M1 Male 30-34 yrs, 90kg
1. Marcos a. DAUD, Santos, Brazil
2. Mark UEMURA, Toronto, Ont., Canada
3. Peter BABJAK, , Czech Republic
3. Ferenc DEAK, Kecskemet,, Hungary

DIVISION: M1 Male 30-34 yrs, 100kg
1. Shane PITTS, Aurora, CO, USA
2. Tim WILSON, San jose, CA, USA
3. Marcos DA SILVA, Araraqjaro,, Brazil
3. Sergio LEX, Sao Paulo,, Brazil

DIVISION: M1 Male 30-34 yrs, +100kg
1. Steve POWELL, Boise, ID, USA
2. Kim HUMPHRISS, Wolverhampton,, England
3. H.val LARRALDE, Phoenix, AZ, USA
3. Alberto ITO, Texas, USA

DIVISION: M2 Male 35-39 yrs, 60kg
1. Helmut DIETZ, Aabensberg,, Germany
2. Graeme HILL, Gillingham, Kent, England
3. Colin SMALL, Newbury,, England

DIVISION: M2 Male 35-39 yrs, 66kg
1. Jim TOLAND Londonderry, N. Ireland
2. Paul SAWYER, Bournemouth,, England
3. Tyrone TAKETA, Torrance, CA, USA
3. Mahmoud MANI, Denver, CO, USA

DIVISION: M2 Male 35-39 yrs, 73kg
1. Istva'n LOVAS, Washington, USA
2. Gil AVILA, Bronx, NY, USA
3. Michael CHAMBERLAIN, Stourbridge,, England
3. Joel GINGERY, Memphis, TN, USA

DIVISION: M2 Male 35-39 yrs, 81kg
1. Andrea BERSELLINI, Colorno,, Italy
2. Alfredo ROSODO, Guayipuil, Ecuador
3. Scott SMITH, Wilton, CA, USA
3. Leonard HEDIN, Gales ferry, CT, USA

DIVISION: M2 Male 35-39 yrs, 90kg
1. Jonathan GAVIN, Tullibody,, Scotland
2. Michael MERCIECA, , England
3. Wayne DICKINSON, Somerset, MA, USA
3. Marco TRINKA, , Brazil

DIVISION: M2 Male 35-39 yrs, 100kg
1. Wayne MILLER, Scottsdale, AZ, USA
2. Jeffrey WALDVOGEL, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
3. John BRANSON, Anderson, IN, USA
3. Acacio LORENCAO, JR., Osasco,, Brazil

DIVISION: M2 Male 35-39 yrs, +100kg
1. Sergey MAKARENKO, Sacramento, CA, USA
2. Bryan LEININGER, Phoenix, AZ, USA

DIVISION: M3 Male 40-44 yrs, 66kg
1. Agaev FARKHAD, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
2. Eduardo KITADAI, Sao Paulo,, Brazil
3. Jozsef ZATIK, Budapest,, Hungary
3. Brian TRYBUS, Denver, CO, USA

DIVISION: M3 Male 40-44 yrs, 73kg
1. Richardo TUERO, Miami, FL, USA
2. Francesco USAI, Florence,, Italy
3. Gregory GUTMAN, Long island, NY, USA
3. Herve SUMBU, Florida, USA

DIVISION: M3 Male 40-44 yrs, 81kg
1. Josef MACIAS, Stockholm,, Sweden
2. Richard ACUNA, Miami, FLUSA
3. George WOODS, , Ireland
3. Dan SMITH, Dickson, TN, USA

 

DIVISION: M3 Male 40-44 yrs, 90kg
1. Leopold KORNER, Vienna,, Austria
2. Mark VALCARCEL, Bronx, NY, USA
3. Eric STUNZ, Boise, ID, USA
3. Christophe LEININGER, Phoenix, AZ, USA

DIVISION: M3 Male 40-44 yrs, 100kg
1. Ron ANGUS, Burlington, Ont., Canada
2. Antonio RUAS, JR., Campinas,, Brazil
3. George JOBB, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
3. Janos e KOVACS, Kecskemet,, Hungary

DIVISION: M3 Male 40-44 yrs, +100kg
1. Henry STOHR, Heinsdorfergrund,, Germany
2. Derrick KERR, , Jamaica
3. Virgil GOODWINE, Springfield, OH, USA
3. Gregory DIFRANZA, Jacksonville, FL, USA

DIVISION: M4 Male 45-49 yrs, 60kg
1. Mark TSUYUKI, Port Moody, BC, Canada
2. Dennis O'REILLY, Cold Spring harbor,, USA
3. Bruce MOEN, Oak Harbor, WA, USA

DIVISION: M4 Male 45-49 yrs, 73kg
1. Nikolai STYROV, , Russia
2. Przemyslaw ROMISZEWSKI, , Poland
3. Joseph DOHERTY, London,, England
3. Sandy NORTH, Hollywood, FL, USA

DIVISION: M4 Male 45-49 yrs, 81kg
1. Janos MESZAROS, , Hungary
2. Alexander WILLIAMS, Danbury, CT, USA
3. Anthony MOJICA, Covina, CA, USA
3. Dave LOYST, Dana point, CA, USA

DIVISION: M4 Male 45-49 yrs, 90kg
1. Steve HOYT, Summerland, CA, USA
2. Bradley KARMANN, Riverside, CA, USA
3. Craig FASHNER, Sealy, TX, USA
3. Peter MONDO, Dallas, TX, USA

DIVISION: M4 Male 45-49 yrs, 100kg
1. La'slo' TASNA'DI, Budapest, Hungary
2. Jacques COTE, Longueuil, Quebec, Canada
3. Robert WOERTZ, Seminola, FL, USA
3. Larry BALLARD, St. Louis, MO, USA

DIVISION: M4 Male 45-49 yrs, +100kg
1. James THOMPSON, San Jose, CA, USA

DIVISION: M5 Male 50-54 yrs, 66kg
1. Nilson NISHIDA, Sao Paulo,, Brazil
2. Bill GAFFNEY, Thousand Oaks, CA, USA

DIVISION: M5 Male 50-54 yrs, 73kg
1. George PAVLOV, Toronto, Ont., Macedonia
2. No 2nd place awarded because of disqualification
3. David QUINONEZ, San Ramon, CA, USA
3. Brice SORIANO, Campbell, CA, USA

DIVISION: M5 Male 50-54 yrs, 81kg
1. Eduardo NOVOA, Chile
2. Galileu PAIVA DOS SANTO, Sao Vicente,, Brazil
3. Steve MOSSE, Reading,, England
3. Tom FOSTER, South Shields, England

DIVISION: M5 Male 50-54 yrs, 90kg
1. Tom MOYSE, South shields, Tyne, England
2. Patrick GRUBER, Sparks, NV, USA
3. Malcolm ROBBINS, San diego, CA, USA
3. David BRISCO, Camp Verde, AZ, USA

DIVISION: M5 Male 50-54 yrs, 100kg
1. Dennis SCHEIB, Atlanta, GA., USA
2. Terry WATT, Londonderry,, N. Ireland
3. Dave WALKER, Hunnington,, England
3. Viktor MAGERH, Moscow, Russia

DIVISION: M5 Male 50-54 yrs, +100kg
1. Martin CLARKE, Sittingbourne, Kent, England
2. Randy PIERCE, Imperial, MO, USA
3. Robert BRIDGES, Rochester, MA, USA
3. Rodney LIMA, Boise, ID, USA

DIVISION: M6 Male 55-59 yrs, 66kg
1. Low DONG, Lomita, CA, USA
2. No 2nd place awarded because of disqualification

DIVISION: M6 Male 55-59 yrs, 73kg
1. Tadashi HIRAOKA, Riverside, CA, USA
2. Zdenek MATL, Round rock, TX, USA
3. Alan GREEN, Beaconsfield,, England

DIVISION: M6 Male 55-59 yrs, 81kg
1. Stuart FERGUSON, Albuquerque, NM, USA
2. Stan CANTRILL, Hereford,, England
3. Neil ALEX, San Diego, CA, USA
3. Clyde WORTHEN, New Jersey, USA

DIVISION: M6 Male 55-59 yrs, 90kg
1. Rene ZEELENBERG, San Antonio, TX, USA
2. Josh RABINOWITZ, Boulder, CO, USA
3. Peter BEREN, Tucson,, USA
3. Kevan MELLOR, Derbyshire,, England

DIVISION: M6 Male 55-59 yrs, +100kg
1. Larry GAINES, Glendale, AZ, USA

DIVISION: M7 Male 60-64 yrs, 66kg
1. Mario l MARQUEZ SR., Salinas, CA, USA

DIVISION: M7 Male 60-64 yrs, 73kg
1. William HINDLE, Burnley,, England
2. Marcel BOURELLY, Montreal, Canada
3. Yoo SONG, Fairfax, VA, USA
3. Frederick LEMOND, Horsecreek, WY, USA

DIVISION: M7 Male 60-64 yrs, 100kg
1. Paul SCHELCK, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada,
2. Allen JOHNSON, Claremont, CA, USA
3. Gerald SPENCER, London,, England

DIVISION: M7 Male 60-64 yrs, +100kg
1. Robert SCHWEIGER, Baltimore, MD, USA
2. Karl BOERNER, , Switzerland
3. Leonard WATTS, Santa Ana, CA, USA

DIVISION: M8 Male 65-69 yrs, 66kg
1. Andor PAPOSI-JOBB, PA, USA

DIVISION: M8 Male 65-69 yrs, 73kg
1. Hiromi NOGUCHI, Tokyo,, Japan
2. Ralph LISLE, Carlsbad, CA, USA
3. Ralph BAJEMA, Blaine, WA, USA

DIVISION: M8 Male 65-69 yrs, 81kg
1. Bondi SETZGER, Vienna,, Austria
2. Katsushi SATO, Tokyo,, Japan
3. James HAYNES, Houston, TX, USA

DIVISION: M8 Male 65-69 yrs, 90kg
1. Tadayuki MORIMOTO, Tokyo,, Japan
2. Eddie ELIZALDE, Texas, USA

DIVISION: M8 Male 65-69 yrs, 100kg
1. Ernest SMITH, Barstow, CA, USA
2. Eugene REID, Imperial beach, CA, USA

DIVISION: M9 Male 70-74 yrs, 66kg
1. Hideaki OYA, Tokyo,, Japan

DIVISION: M9 Male 70-74 yrs, 90kg
1. Joseph KAJITA, CA, USA
2. Charles NEVENDORF, San Diego, CA, USA
3. Jack TURRENTINE, Reno, NV, USA

DIVISION: M9 Male 70-74 yrs, 100kg
1. Augustine JAZO, Aurora, CO, USA

DIVISION: M9 Male 70-74 yrs, +100kg
1. Ferd TIHISTA, Watsonville, CA, USA

IBF Information